How to Check Canon EOS R7 Shutter Count: A Simple Guide 2024

“The Canon EOS R7 is a mirrorless camera with a 32.5MP APS-C sensor that offers a faster burst rate and better autofocus than some of its competitors. It is also ergonomic and comfortable to hold. However, it has limited native lens options and the buffer fills up quickly when shooting at fast burst rates. Overall, I believe that it is a good value for the price.”

DustinAbbott

The Canon EOS R7 has a rated SHUTTER LIFE EXPECTANCY of 200,000.

How to Check Canon EOS R7 Shutter Count

Checking the shutter count of your camera shouldn’t be that hard. Here’s my no-fluff guide on how to do it. These apps are pretty affordable and they always worked for me.

Shuttercheck App for Mac (Highly Recommended)

ShutterCheck for Mac
  • For Canon Mirrorless and DSLRs
  • Connect your Canon EOS R7 to your computer with a USB cable and turn it on
  • It will display the shutter count almost instantly
  • I highly recommend this one! It’s accurate and cheap (about $10 as of the time of writing)

Shutter Count by Dire Studio (macOS and iOS Users)

ShutterCount Dire Studio
  • Search it on the App Store. They have a mobile version too
  • Install and run
  • Connect your Canon R7 with a USB cable and turn it on
  • It will then display the shutter count
  • I also have this app and it’s a great alternative. Fairly accurate as well

EOSMSG (Windows Users)

  • It’s a shutter counter software for Windows users
  • Pay a small fee of $5 for this version. The DSLR version is completely free
  • Download, install, run, and connect your camera via USB
  • It works well but some people are having second thoughts since it’s a software from China?

Note: I’m not affiliated with any of them. I don’t have any special deals and receive no compensation or incentives to promote their products or services. My goal is to provide honest and unbiased information to help photographers check their cameras’ shutter count. I’ve personally used and paid for these apps.

Canon Advanced Mirrorless Cameras Shutter Lifespan Table

Canon EOS R7200,000
Canon EOS R50100,000
Canon EOS R10200,000
Canon EOS RP100,000
Canon EOS R100100,000
Canon EOS R8200,000

Why Do You Want This Number?

Knowing the shutter count of a camera is a great way to determine if the camera is truly brand new.

If you’re a buyer or a seller, knowing the shutter count will surely help! It can help determine the value of a used camera and can be a way to negotiate for a lower price. And yes, it does work all the time!

Now, if you’re going to ask me what is a good number for a used camera, The answer is that there isn’t one.

It all depends on the camera and how it was used. For example, if you’re looking at a Canon EOS R7 with 20,000 shutter actuations, that’s not necessarily bad. It could be considered low for this camera.

It is better to check for the overall condition of the camera. If it looks like it’s been well taken care of, then the shutter count doesn’t matter as much.

If you’re looking at a camera that has been used heavily and shows signs of wear and tear, then you might want to consider getting a different one.

Canon EOS R7 Shutter Replacement Cost

Image sensor

Shutter failure is sadly, UNAVOIDABLE even if you’re the most meticulous photographer in the world.

But it’s not the end of it all! In the event that your camera’s shutter breaks, you can usually get it repaired for a reasonable price.

It costs around $400-$500 in the USA. Your best bet is to call an authorized Canon Service Center near you to know the exact pricing and how to deal with your broken shutter

Debunking Common Myths

There are a lot of myths out there about shutter count and how it affects the value of a camera. Here are some common ones:

1. The higher the shutter count, the less valuable the camera is.

This is not true at all. The shutter count is only one factor in determining the value of a camera. The overall condition of the camera, how well it has been taken care of, and how much use it has seen are all important factors as well.

2. A camera with a lower shutter count will last longer than one with a higher count.

This is also not true. The shutter count does not indicate how long a camera will last. It simply measures how often the shutter has been opened and closed.

3. You should always buy a camera with a low shutter count.

Although buying a low shutter count camera is generally a good idea, it’s not always true. And why is that? In today’s world where videography is so popular, many people are using their cameras to shoot video.

While recording, the camera’s shutter mechanism was not affected. So, a camera that is mainly used for videos typically has a lower shutter count.

Again, check the condition of the camera! Look for dead pixels, dents, scratches, and other signs of wear.

4. Your camera will break once it reaches its shutter lifespan.

This is another myth that has been around for a long time. While it’s true that cameras can break, they don’t just break because they reach their shutter count limit. Most cameras are designed to last well beyond their rated life expectancy.

I have a Canon RP with a 300,000 shutter count and I’ve never had any issues with it yet.